NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] certified motorcycle helmet at the time of the accident, as her helmet lacked the
customary United States Department of Transportation ("USDOT") "stamp" of
approval.4
Plaintiff stated that Thomas had not been drinking that day. There is no
indication in the record that Thomas was intoxicated when the accident took
place, or that he had been given a breathalyzer afterward.
3
Although in his oral ruling on summary judgment the motion judge stated that
Thomas "acknowledged" he was using his headlights, we find no support of that
particular fact in the record.
4
See N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.7 which provides in pertinent part: "A person shall not
operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is wearing a securely fitted
protective helmet of a size proper for that person and of a type approved by the
chief administrator [of the USDOT]."
A-2596-16T4
7
According to her medical proofs, as a result of the accident plaintiff
suffered a traumatic brain injury, a swollen eye, a broken toe, and broken ribs.
A rod had to be placed in her left arm and left leg. 5 Plaintiff stated that she now