NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] report, a car making a left turn did not see a pedestrian
pushing a stroller in the crosswalk and struck the stroller.
This incident does not bear any resemblance to the facts before
us and would not place defendants on notice of a dangerous
condition in this area.
4 "A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the
exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity."
N.J.S.A.
59:2-3(a).
11 A-2792-15T1
Regarding the issue of signage, traffic signals, or warning
signs, Judge Ciarrocca also noted the immunity accorded to
defendants under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which provides that a public
entity is not liable for "an injury caused by the failure to
provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or similar
devices." (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that a sign in a
school zone is not an "ordinary" sign subject to immunity under
the statute because school zones require a higher standard of
care. Therefore, plaintiff contends that the failure to place a