NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] was incurred, and that . . . a public entity
had actual or constructive notice of the
dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have
taken measures to protect against the
dangerous condition.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
9 A-2792-15T1
N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 states that a dangerous condition "means a
condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury
when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it
is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." A public
entity will have constructive notice of a dangerous condition
under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b) if "the condition had existed for such
a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have
discovered the condition and its dangerous character."
Liability will not be imposed "upon a public entity for a
dangerous condition of its public property if the action the
entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to
take such action was not palpably unreasonable." N.J.S.A. 59:4-