NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div. 2015) (alteration in original)
(quoting Weiss v. N.J. Transit, 128 N.J. 376, 380 (1992)).
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides in pertinent part that
[a] public entity is liable for injury
caused by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was
in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately
caused by the dangerous condition, that the
dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
was incurred, and that . . . a public entity
had actual or constructive notice of the
dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have
taken measures to protect against the
dangerous condition.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
9 A-2792-15T1
N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 states that a dangerous condition "means a
condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury
when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it
is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." A public
entity will have constructive notice of a dangerous condition
under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b) if "the condition had existed for such
a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have