NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] control, or maintain the roadway but alleges it still had a
duty, because of the park's proximity to school property, to
"use reasonable care to construct, design and maintain the
aforesaid area in a safe and suitable condition for use so that
15 A-2792-15T1
persons traversing said area . . . might use [the] area
[safely]." Plaintiff argues that the BOE's knowledge that the
park would be used at times that schools were closed rendered it
liable and negated any immunity.
To impose liability under the TCA, there must be ownership
of the pertinent property. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides in part
that a "public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
of its property." Public property is defined as "real or
personal property owned or controlled by the public entity."
N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c). It is undisputed that the BOE did not own
the roadway where this accident occurred. It therefore, cannot
be held liable for property owned by another entity that