JESSICA TAWIL VS. SHIVAM TRAVEL, INC. (L-1277-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We disagree. We conclude that the motion judge correctly applied the immunity found in N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which "simply specifies one particular type of discretionary activity to which immunity attaches." Patrick by Lint v. City of Elizabeth, 449 N.J. Super. 565, 575 (App. Div. 2017) (quoting Aebi v. Monmouth Cnty. Highway Dep't, 148 N.J. Super. 430, 433 (App. Div. 1977)) (holding that the "failure to place a sign in a school zone should [not] be analyzed solely [as a] dangerous condition" and applying the immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5); see also Weiss v. N.J. Transit, 128 N.J. 376, 385 (1992) ("When the absence of a traffic signal . . . is the true culprit, government is immune."). That portion of the TCA states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable A-5185-18T3 12 under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." N.J.S.A. 59:4-5. "[T]he determination as to the advisability or necessity of a particular sign or warning device at any particular place requires the exercise of discretion."