JESSICA TAWIL VS. SHIVAM TRAVEL, INC. (L-1277-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Specifically, A-5185-18T3 11 plaintiff argues that defendant created a dangerous condition by incorrectly "installing a chevron or two without the other signage required to be installed in conjunction therewith, including a curve warning sign and an advisory speed plaque." For that reason, plaintiff argues that her claims are permitted by N.J.S.A. 59:4-4, which imposes liability on a public entity "for injur[ies] proximately caused by its failure to provide . . . signs, . . . if . . . necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person exercising due care." We disagree. We conclude that the motion judge correctly applied the immunity found in N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which "simply specifies one particular type of discretionary activity to which immunity attaches." Patrick by Lint v. City of Elizabeth, 449 N.J. Super. 565, 575 (App.