JESSICA TAWIL VS. SHIVAM TRAVEL, INC. (L-1277-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Est. of Trancucci, 138 N.J. 52, 64 (1994) (allowing recovery to plaintiffs injured by a truck driver's reliance on there being no stop sign at an intersection, where one had been previously installed). Once an entity determines the need for a traffic control device or sign, it will be held liable for A-5185-18T3 14 any dangerous condition created by its failure to maintain the device or sign. Shuttleworth v. Conti Constr. Co., 193 N.J. Super. 469 (App. Div. 1984). A curve in a road does not by its mere existence create a dangerous condition. See N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) (defining a "dangerous condition" as a "condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."); Patrick by Lint, 449 N.J. Super. at 572 (finding that lack of signage, without more, was insufficient to create a dangerous condition). "The onus of reducing speed to some appropriate level when approaching a curve . . . is on the driver."