Peyote Canyon, LLC v. County ofBenton
[…] first is "[ m]aps showing the exact boundaries of zones within each of which separate
controls over the type and degree of permissible land uses are defined." RCW
36.70.560(1). Other regulations and controls are described as pertaining to "other
subjects." RCW 36.70.560(4).
"Map" is used in the Act not only as a noun but as a verb; used as a verb, it refers
to the process of zoning property. RCW 36.70.720 provides that once a county has a
comprehensive plan, it may adopt zoning maps as an official control only for the areas
covered by that plan. RCW 36.70.740 recognizes that because of practical reasons, a
2
RCW 36.70.790 provides:
If the planning agency in good faith, is conducting or intends to conduct
studies within a reasonable time for the purpose of, or is holding a hearing
for the purpose of, or has held a hearing and has recommended to the board
the adoption of any zoning map or amendment or addition thereto ... the
board, in order to protect the public safety, health and general welfare may,
after report from the commission, adopt as an emergency measure a
temporary interim zoning map the purpose of which shall be to so classify
or regulate uses and related matters as constitute the emergency.
(Emphasis added.)
8
No. 34600-5-111
Peyote Canyon, LLC v. County ofBenton
county may "progressively and separately" bring property within the county under the
control of zoning by "officially map[ping]" it. RCW 36.70.780 provides that "pending