Peyote Canyon, LLC v. County ofBenton
[…] the adoption of any zoning map or amendment or addition thereto ... the
board, in order to protect the public safety, health and general welfare may,
after report from the commission, adopt as an emergency measure a
temporary interim zoning map the purpose of which shall be to so classify
or regulate uses and related matters as constitute the emergency.
(Emphasis added.)
8
No. 34600-5-111
Peyote Canyon, LLC v. County ofBenton
county may "progressively and separately" bring property within the county under the
control of zoning by "officially map[ping]" it. RCW 36.70.780 provides that "pending
the time that all property within a county can be precisely zoned through the medium of a
zoning map," the unmapped property will be classified in a holding zone, with the
holding zone applying to such areas "until they shall have been included in the detailed
zoning map in the manner provided for the adoption of a zoning map."
Consistent with the importance of zoning maps under the Act, Benton County
requires them to be a part of every zoning ordinance and incorporates them into the
county code:
(c) Zoning Districts-Maps. (a) The location and boundaries of. ..