Trevioun Lamont Cornelius Briggs v. State of Mississippi
[…] For purposes of subsection (a), however, there is no express limitation. Thus, we read “any official proceeding” used in paragraph (1) to mean potential future proceedings. ¶15. The Oregon Supreme Court reached the same conclusion when construing that state’s witnessing-tampering statute, which is very similar to ours but uses the word “may” instead of the word “will.” See Oregon v. Bailey, 213 P.3d 1240 (Or. 2009) (interpreting ORS 162.285(1)).1 The Bailey court concluded that its statute does not require that an official 1 Oregon’s witness-tampering statute states: A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if: (a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or (b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned. ORS 162.285(1). 6 proceeding be pending at the time “tampering” conduct occurs. This is because, for purposes of subsection (a), contained in ORS 162.285, there is no express time limitation in reference to “any official proceeding.”