FOR THE COURT:
[…] Id.
¶ 9. We agree.
¶ 10. Again, Briggs asserts that use of the word “may” in the indictment broadens the activity for which Briggs could be found guilty under Section 97-9-115. But Briggs does not speak to what activity the statute circumscribes, or how use of the word “will” limits it, or how the word “may” expands it. He merely suggests, given his assertions, that Section 97-9-115 is limited to those persons designated as a witness by some sort of process.
¶ 11. That may be a proper interpretation for subsection (b) of the statute based on the language: “Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97—9—115(1)(b) (emphasis added). But subsection (b), which simply sets forth another way a person may commit the crime of witness-tampering, is not applicable in this case.