GARFIELD CTY. v. UNITED STATES
[…] (Continued)
13
GARFIELD CTY. v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
turn to a discussion of the certified question: whether section 78B-2-
201 and its predecessor are statutes of limitations or statutes of
repose. And under the standard discussed above, we answer this
question within the context of the particular circumstances in which
the question arose—the State’s claims to rights of way under R.S.
2477.
II. The Plain Language of Both Iterations of the Statute
Unmistakably Renders Them Statutes of Repose
¶ 14 The federal district courts have asked us to decide whether
Utah Code section 78B-2-201 and its predecessor are statutes of
limitations or statutes of repose. Section 201, prior to its amendment
in 2015,33 states in its entirety:
[1] The state may not bring an action against any
person for or with respect to any real property, its
issues or profits, based upon the state’s right or title to
the real property, unless:
[a] the right or title to the property accrued
within seven years before any action or other
proceeding is commenced; or
[b] the state or those from whom it claims
received all or a portion of the rents and profits
from the real property within the immediately
preceding seven years.34
The predecessor to section 201 read as follows:
[1] The state will not sue any person for or in respect to
any real property, or the issues or profits thereof, by
reason of the right or title of the state to the same,
unless:
and law remain to be resolved that may impact the applicability of
our answer to the underlying case does not warrant our refusal to
answer the certified question. Otherwise we would require federal
courts to exhaust every other possible dispositive argument and
resolve every factual dispute before certifying a question to us. We
have not required this in the past and do not do so now.
33 As noted above, the federal courts have not asked us to
interpret the post-2015 amendment version of the statute.
34 UTAH CODE § 78B-2-201 (2009) (alteration to numbering to
reflect current numbering).
14
Cite as: 2017 UT 41
Opinion of the Court
[a] such right or title shall have accrued within
seven years before any action or other
proceeding for the same shall be commenced; or
[b] the state or those from whom it claims shall
have received the rents and profits of such real
property, or some part thereof, within seven
years.35
The language found in subsection (1)(a) of both versions of the
statute—“right or title . . . accrued within seven years before any