Garfield Cnty. v. United States
[…] Id. ¶17 (emphasis added). For reasons explained in this opinion, and others both historical and legal, an R.S. 2477 quiet title claim against the federal government is sui generis . I therefore express no opinion as to whether any application of the plain language of section 201 other than the case before us would work an absurd result.

Not until 1972 would the Quiet Title Act waive immunity with respect to claims for rights of access and rights of way. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a (2011). The Quiet Title Act permits the United States to be named as a party defendant in a civil action under the Act "to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights." Id. § 2409a(a). And in 1976 "Congress abandoned its prior approach to public lands and instituted a preference for retention of the lands in federal ownership, with an increased emphasis on conservation and preservation."