In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cir. 1987). A claim may be established based upon the
submission and consideration of multiple documents, as long as the combination “make[s] clear
how much the plaintiff is willing to accept in settlement of its claim” and the additional
documents are sufficiently cross-referenced to permit the CO to understand that together they
constitute the claim. N. Star Alaska Hous. Corp. v. United States, 76 Fed. Cl. 158, 185–86
(2007); see also Kvaas Constr. Co. v. United States, 22 Cl. Ct. 740, 742 (1991).
Once a claim is submitted, the CO must issue a decision in writing. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(d).
The CO’s written decision “shall state the reasons for the decision reached and shall inform the
contractor of the contractor’s rights,” but “[s]pecific findings of fact are not required.” Id.
10
§ 7103(e). A contractor that has received a CO’s written decision on its claim may bring an
action directly in the Court of Federal Claims “in lieu of appealing the decision of a [CO] . . . to
an agency board.” Id. § 7104(b)(1).