In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] File A Third Amended Complaint. ECF No. 51. On April 23, 2018, the Government filed a Reply
And Response to RMA’s January 8, 2018 Response And Cross-Motion. ECF No. 52. On April
30, 2018, RMA filed a Reply. ECF No. 53. On that same day, the Government filed a Notice that
included new information regarding the prejudice argument raised in the April 23, 2018 Reply
And Response. ECF No. 54.
III. DISCUSSION.
A. Jurisdiction.
The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction, under the Tucker Act, to
adjudicate any claim that arises under the CDA, 41 U.S.C. §§ 601–613,18 and has been submitted
to a CO for a final decision. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (“The [United States] Court of Federal
Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or dispute with, a
contractor arising under section [609(a)(1)] of title 41 . . . on which a decision of the [CO] has
been issued[.]”); see also 41 U.S.C. § 609(a)(1) (“[I]n lieu of appealing the decision of a [CO] . . .
to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States
Court of Federal Claims[.]”).
18