Town & Country Jewelers, Inc. v. Jessica Lynn Trotter aka Jessica Lynn Trotter-Lawson
[…] If a hearing is convened, it is at that point that the revision maintains prior practice of placing the burden on the judgment debtor to show why the judgment should not be extended for an additional ten years. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 69.04, 2016 Adv. Comm. cmts. The comments further elucidate the purpose of Rule 69.04: “The extension procedure set out in Rule 69.04 allows the judgment creditor to avoid having the judgment become unenforceable by operation of [Tennessee Code Annotated] Section 28-3-110(a)(2)[.]” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 69.04, 2016 Adv. Comm. cmts. Section 28-3-110(a)(2), in turn, provides a ten-year statute of limitations on “[a]ctions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. 28-3-110 (noting some exceptions not applicable in this case).