Town & Country Jewelers, Inc. v. Jessica Lynn Trotter aka Jessica Lynn Trotter-Lawson
[…] Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 198–99 (Tenn. 2013) (citing State v. Pearson, 858 S.W.2d 879, 887 (Tenn. 1993) (“[W]e conclude that the better reasoned rule is to treat the statute of limitations as waivable, rather than jurisdictional, but to require that the waiver be knowingly and voluntarily entered.”)). The underlying action upon which this judgment was awarded involved claims for conversion and misappropriation. The complaint alleged specific, liquidated damages for unauthorized charges to an American Express card, as well as forged checks. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102 (providing the chancery court with subject matter jurisdiction over “all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character”); PNC Multifamily Capital Institutional Fund XXVI Ltd. P’ship v. Bluff City Cmty. Dev. Corp., 387 S.W.3d 525, 558 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting 22 Am.