2 UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ-LOPEZ
[…] different means of committing the offense stated in
section 11352(a), not alternative elements, but that there are
some contrary indications. To decide whether the modified
categorical approach may be applied in this case, we would
have to make a fundamental legal determination about an
unresolved, repeatedly arising, and independently important
state law issue. I therefore suggest that a better approach in
this circumstance would be to certify to the California
Supreme Court the question:
26 UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ-LOPEZ
To support a conviction under Health and
Safety Code section 11352(a)’s proscription
of “transport[ing], import[ing] into this state,
sell[ing], furnish[ing], administer[ing], or
giv[ing] away, or offer[ing] to transport,
import into this state, sell, furnish,
administer, or give away, or attempt[ing] to
import into this state or transport,” certain
referenced controlled substances, must a jury
find beyond a reasonable doubt, or must a
defendant necessarily admit, that the
defendant committed one particular listed
activity, e.g., “sell[ing],” with respect to the
controlled substance; or can a defendant be