Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Inwood N. Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Harris, 736 S.W.2d 632, 636 (Tex. 1987); see also
Uptegraph v. Sandalwood Civic Club, 312 S.W.3d 918, 925 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010,
no pet.) (a subdivision’s deed restrictions are considered to be “restrictive covenants concerning
real property”). Restrictive covenants are subject to the general rules of contract construction.
Pilarcik v. Emmons, 966 S.W.2d 474, 478 (Tex. 1998); W. Hills Harbor Owners Ass’n v. Baker,
516 S.W.3d 215, 220-21 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2017, no pet.). Section 202.003 of the Texas
Property Code expressly states that a “restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect
to its purposes and intent.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.003(a) (West 2014); see also Buckner v.
Lakes of Somerset Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 133 S.W.3d 294, 297 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004,
pet. denied). As when interpreting any contract, our primary duty in construing a restrictive