Jul 31 2017, 5:45 am
[…] faith exception applies to render the evidence collected from McGrath’s
residence admissible. Consequently, I respectfully dissent.
[T]he exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of
evidence obtained in reliance on a defective search warrant if the
police relied on the warrant in objective good faith. United States
v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 922, 104 S. Ct. 3405, 3420, 82 L. Ed. 2d
677, 698 (1984); [Jaggers v. State, 667 N.E.2d 180, 184 (Ind.
1997)]. The good faith exception has been codified at Indiana
Code § 35-37-4-5(a), which provides that “the court may not
grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the
search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion | 49A04-1610-CR-2270 | July 31, 2017 Page 27 of 31
unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement
officer in good faith.”
….
The good faith exception cannot be so broadly construed as to
obliterate the exclusionary rule. Dolliver v. State, 598 N.E.2d 525,
529 (Ind. 1992). Accordingly, certain police conduct does not
qualify for this exception, including where: (1) the magistrate is