J-A33025-16
[…] The marital property
exception set forth in subsection 3501(a)(8) does not apply, and
it is irrelevant that the parties had finally separated by the time
the suit settled and the settlement award was liquidated.
Id. at 674.25
In this case, if the parties had filed counterclaims in the Custom
Homes litigation and prevailed, the resulting award or settlement would be
marital property because the cause of action accrued prior to the parties’
separation. See Focht, 32 A.3d at 673. It follows that any debt or adverse
____________________________________________
25
Section 3501(a)(8) states that marital property does not include “Any
payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of
action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final
separation regardless of when the payment was received.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
3501(a)(8).
- 34 -
J-A33025-16
judgment associated with the pre-separation lawsuit would be marital debt.
Id. We therefore conclude that the trial court erred, and the $64,032.21
judgment is a marital debt attributable to both parties. See Colonna, 791
A.2d at 355.