J-A33025-16
[…] the parties’ marriage ends upon entry of a divorce decree. There is nothing
in the premarital agreement to suggest that the phrase has a different
meaning in the context of Paragraph 5(e). In particular, we do not agree
that, as used in Paragraph 5(e), “termination of the contemplated marriage”
should be interpreted to refer to the parties’ separation, because a
- 57 -
J-A33025-16
separation does not formally terminate a marriage; if parties can separate,
they also can reconcile. Termination of a marriage does not occur until the
court enters a decree of divorce. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(b); see also 23
Pa.C.S. § 3504 (statute regarding “disposition of property after termination
of marriage,” which provides: “whenever a decree of divorce or annulment is
entered by a court . . . both parties whose marriage is terminated or
affected shall have complete freedom” to dispose of their separate property).
We recognize that there may seem to be a tension between this
interpretation of “termination of the contemplated marriage” in Paragraph
5(e) and our earlier interpretation of “term of the marriage” in Paragraph
3(c), but we perceive no inconsistency.