State Of Washington v. Justin P. Davis
[…] When determining whether a sentencing condition is unconstitutionally vague, the "terms are not considered in a 'vacuum,' rather, they are considered in the context in which they are used." Bahl, 164 Wn.2d at 754 (quoting Douglass, 115 Wn.2d at 180). The community custody conditions that Davis challenges are not unconstitutionally vague. 6 Community corrections officer. 7 Ellipses in original. 8 No. 76747-0-1/9 Under RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b), the trial court shall order an offender to comply with conditions imposed by the Department of Corrections(DOC) under RCW 9.94A.704. RCW 9.94A.703 states, in pertinent part: (1) Mandatory conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the court shall: (b) Require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department[(DOC)] under RCW 9.94A.704. RCW 9.94A.704(1) states every offender "sentenced to a period of community custody shall report to and be placed under the supervision of the department."