State Of Washington v. Justin P. Davis
[…] The community custody conditions that Davis challenges are not unconstitutionally vague. 6 Community corrections officer. 7 Ellipses in original. 8 No. 76747-0-1/9 Under RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b), the trial court shall order an offender to comply with conditions imposed by the Department of Corrections(DOC) under RCW 9.94A.704. RCW 9.94A.703 states, in pertinent part: (1) Mandatory conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the court shall: (b) Require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department[(DOC)] under RCW 9.94A.704. RCW 9.94A.704(1) states every offender "sentenced to a period of community custody shall report to and be placed under the supervision of the department." RCW 9.94A.704(2) requires DOC to assess the risk of reoffense and "establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety." RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a). RCW 9.94A.704(2) states: (a) The department shall assess the offender's risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety. (b) Within the funds available for community custody, the department shall determine conditions on the basis of risk to community safety, and shall supervise offenders during community custody on the basis of risk to community safety and conditions imposed by the court. The secretary shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection (2)(b). RCW 9.94A.704(3) requires DOC "at a minimum" to "instruct the offender to ... [r]emain within prescribed geographical boundaries." RCW 9.94A.704(3)(b). RCW 9.94A.704(3) states: If the offender is supervised by the department, the department shall at a minimum instruct the offender to: (a) Report as directed to a community corrections officer; (b) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries; (c) Notify the community corrections officer of any change in the offender's address or employment; (d) Pay the supervision fee assessment; and (e) Disclose the fact of supervision to any mental health or 9 No. 76747-0-1/10 chemical dependency treatment provider, as required by RCW 9.94A.722. RCW 9.94A.704(4) authorizes DOC to "require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws." The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Davis to comply with the statutory community custody conditions that are authorized under RCW 9.94A.704. Legal Financial Obligations Davis challenges imposition of the mandatory $200 criminal filing fee.