State Of Washington v. Justin P. Davis
[…] Davis asserts the crime is not comparable to a Washington offense. But the Louisiana burglary conviction was not included in Davis's offender score. Although Davis's criminal history lists the 2007 Louisiana simple burglary conviction, the Stipulation on Prior Record and Offender Score shows Davis's offender score does not include any points for the Louisiana conviction.4 The "[s]core by [count]" assigned to Davis's 2007 Louisiana simple burglary conviction appears as 3 Under RCW 9A.36.045(1), a person is guilty of the crime of drive-by shooting when he "recklessly discharges a firearm. .. in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is ... from a motor vehicle." A person who unlawfully discharges a firearm from a moving motor vehicle may be inferred to have engaged in reckless conduct, unless the discharge is shown by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such recklessness.