Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Compare TEX. UTIL. CODE § 1 l .003(2)(C) (defining affiliates of electric utilities to include, among others, "a corporation that has at least five percent of its voting securities owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by a public utility"), and TEX. TAX CODE§ 171.0001(1) (defining "affiliated group" for purposes of the franchise tax as "a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities"), with TEX. Occ. CODE § 1201.003(2) (defining "affiliate" for purposes of the Manufactured Housing Standards Act as "a person who is under common control"), and TEX. C1v.