Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE § 823.005 (defining "control" as "the power to direct ... the management and policies of a person .... The power may be possessed directly or indirectly by any means, ·including through the ownership of voting securities"). Any such factual determination is beyond the scope of an attorney general opinion. 5 1n the facts you describe, the parent company plans to "wholly own" the motor vehicle manufacturer after relinquishing control ofit.