Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

KEN PAXTON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS July 31, 2017 Mr. Raymond Palacios, Jr. Opinion No. KP-0156 Chairman, Department of Motor Vehicles . Board Re: Whether wholly owning a motor vehicle 4000 Jackson A venue manufacturer results in affiliation with that Austin, Texas 78731 manufacturer for purposes of subsection 2301.476(a)(2) of the Occupations Code (RQ-0170-KP) Dear Mr. Palacios: You ask whether a company that wholly owns a motor vehicle manufacturer but relinquishes control of the manufacturer is "affiliated with" the manufacturer for purposes of section 2301.476 of the Occupations Code. 1 Generally, a motor vehicle "manufacturer ... may not directly or indirectly: (1) own an interest in a ... dealer or dealership; (2) operate or control a ... dealer or dealership; or (3) act in the capacity of a ... dealer." TEX. Occ. CODE§ 2301.476(c). 2 For purposes of this prohibition, a "manufacturer" includes "a person who: (A) is affiliated with a manufacturer or representative; or (B) directly or indirectly through an intermediary, is controlled by, or is under common control with, a manufacturer." Id. § 2301.476(a)(2). As background, you describe a scenario where a parent company owns and controls a Texas-licensed motor vehicle manufacturer and a Texas-licensed automobile dealership.