NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] facie case of statutory violations. As noted above, these
arguments lack any merit.
However, much of what we have said about the evidence of
common law fraud applies equally to plaintiff's CFA claims. In
dismissing plaintiff's CFA claim against Katchen, the judge once
again misconstrued Calaguire's holding and made numerous
credibility findings based upon contradictory testimony. As to
Brooks, he determined no reasonable person could conclude he acted
as settlement agent, despite the fact that Brooks signed as such
on numerous documents.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides a remedy to "[a]ny person who
suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or
personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person
of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act
. . . ." "An ascertainable loss under the CFA is one that is
'quantifiable or measurable,' not 'hypothetical or illusory.'"
D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 185 (2013) (quoting
Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.A, L.L.C., 183 N.J. 234, 248
(2005)).
19 A-0329-14T1