COMMONWEALTH vs. STEVEN JAMES.
[…] been resentenced and is no longer sentenced to the most severe
sentence recognized in Massachusetts, life without parole
eligibility. The single justice reserved and reported that
threshold procedural question, namely, "whether the
postconviction case of a defendant who was tried on an
indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of
murder in the first degree, but who was a juvenile at the time
of the crime and thus subject to a lesser penalty than life
without the possibility of parole, is a 'capital case' as
defined in § 33E." See Mass. R. Civ. P. 64 (a), as amended, 423
Mass. 1403 (1996).
Discussion. As the single justice recognized, James was
"tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was
convicted of murder in the first degree." G. L. c. 278, § 33E.
On direct appeal, this court reviewed the whole case, including
both the law and the evidence, and affirmed his conviction. See
4
Commonwealth v. Gunter, 459 Mass. 480, 485-487, cert. denied,
565 U.S. 868 (2011); James, 427 Mass. at 318. Irrespective of