COMMONWEALTH vs. ESSIE BILLINGSLEA.
[…] § 33E, as amended by St. 2012, c. 192, §§ 143-144, he was
entitled to have it entered directly in, and decided by, this
court in the first instance.5 The Appeals Court denied his
that occurred at different times, where the second offense
occurred subsequent to the first conviction . . ."
A habitual offender must have been sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of at least three years for each of the prior two
convictions with no pardon for innocence on either conviction,
and he or she similarly receives the maximum sentence provided
by law. Under § 25(b), however, "[n]o sentence imposed . . .
shall be reduced or suspended nor shall such person so sentenced
be eligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough or
receive any deduction from such person's sentence for good
conduct."
5 General Laws, c. 278, § 33E, provides:
"In a capital case as hereinafter defined the entry in the
supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the
whole case for its consideration of the law and evidence.
Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that