COMMONWEALTH vs. ESSIE BILLINGSLEA.
[…] Superior Court Dep't of the
Trial Court for the County of Worcester, 446 Mass. 123, 124
(2006) ("Statutory language should be given effect consistent
with its plain meaning. Where, as here, that language is clear
and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the
Legislature").
15The defendant argues that it is "incongruous" to make
§ 25 (b) appeals subject to plenary review by the Appeals Court
because when § 10 was written the only capital cases were first-
degree murders. His assertion is only partially accurate. As
discussed supra, at the time G. L. c. 211A, § 10, was enacted,
G. L. c. 278, § 33E, defined a "capital case" as one in which
the defendant was "tried on an indictment for murder in the
first degree and was convicted of murder either in the first or
second degree." See, e.g., G. L. c. 278, § 33E, as amended
through St. 1962, c.453. Following the passage of G. L.
c. 211A, § 10, in 1972, although second-degree murder cases
still qualified as "capital cases" under § 33E, they were