COMMONWEALTH vs. ESSIE BILLINGSLEA.
[…] with a sentence of from four to five years; (4) assault with a
deadly weapon (shotgun), G. L. c. 265, § 15B (b), with a
sentence of from four to five years; (5) assault with a deadly
weapon (handgun), G. L. c. 265, § 15B (b), with a sentence of
from four to five years; and (6) armed assault to rob (knife),
G. L. c. 265, § 18 (b), with a sentence of from four to five
years.
3 The habitual offender portions of the indictments alleged
that the defendant had been convicted and imprisoned on two of
the crimes enumerated in note 2, supra: (1) rape of a child by
force, G. L. c. 265, § 22A, serving a sentence of more than
three years; and (2) indecent assault and battery on a child,
G. L. c. 265, § 13B, serving a sentence of more than three
years.
4 A habitual criminal under G. L. c. 279, § 25(a), is
defined as someone who is "convicted of a felony and has been
previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or
state correctional facility or a federal corrections facility
for a term not less than [three] years by the commonwealth,
another state or the United States." If the Commonwealth can
establish that the person has not been pardoned for either of
the prior two crimes on the grounds that he or she was innocent,
the habitual criminal is sentenced to the "maximum term provided
by law."
A habitual offender under G. L. c. 279, § 25(b), must have
been convicted twice previously of one of the enumerated
offenses in the statute or
"of a like violation of the laws of another state, the
United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal
authority, arising out of charges separately brought and
tried, and arising out of separate and distinct incidents
4
After being convicted, the defendant moved in the Appeals
Court to vacate the entry of his appeal in that court and to
have the case entered directly in this court. He argued that
because his case is defined as a "capital case" by G. L. c. 278,