COMMONWEALTH vs. ESSIE BILLINGSLEA.
[…] Appeals Court will conduct, the interest of judicial economy
will be best served by maintaining a gatekeeping function. See
Dickerson, 396 Mass. at 744. However, as the Appeals Court will
be the court that is most familiar with the entire record, we
again interpret the reference to a single justice of the
"supreme judicial court" in § 33E, in conjunction with G. L.
31
c. 211A, § 10, to allow for these applications to be screened by
a single justice of the Appeals Court.
The Appeals Court's ability to reduce the verdict of a
third conviction of a habitual offender under § 33E presents a
slightly more complicated question. The statutory language
provides that the court may "order a new trial" or "direct the
entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt" and remand for
resentencing if the court is (1) "satisfied that the verdict was
against the law or the weight of the evidence," or (2) based on
"newly discovered evidence," or (3) "for any other reason that
justice may require." G. L. c. 278, § 33E. Given the varying
nature of the crimes enumerated in G. L. c. 279, § 25 (b), we
conclude that declaring a verdict of a "lesser degree of guilt"