COMMONWEALTH vs. ESSIE BILLINGSLEA.
[…] occurred subsequent to the first conviction . . ."
A habitual offender must have been sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of at least three years for each of the prior two
convictions with no pardon for innocence on either conviction,
and he or she similarly receives the maximum sentence provided
by law. Under § 25(b), however, "[n]o sentence imposed . . .
shall be reduced or suspended nor shall such person so sentenced
be eligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough or
receive any deduction from such person's sentence for good
conduct."
5 General Laws, c. 278, § 33E, provides:
"In a capital case as hereinafter defined the entry in the
supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the
whole case for its consideration of the law and evidence.
Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that
the verdict was against the law or the weight of the
evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for
any other reason that justice may require (a) order a new
trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser
degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court
for the imposition of sentence. For the purpose of such
review a capital case shall mean: (i) a case in which the
defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the
first degree and was convicted of murder in the first
degree; or (ii) the third conviction of a habitual offender
under subsection (b) of [§] 25 of c[.] 279. After the
entry of the appeal in a capital case and until the filing
of the rescript by the supreme judicial court motions for a
5
motion without prejudice to renewal in this court. We ordered