Cabrera v. State
[…] During jury selection, eight prospective jurors were excused because they voiced opposition to the death penalty. Cabrera emphasizes that despite their opposition, the potential jurors stated they would still have been able to follow the court’s instructions and decide the case in accordance with the law. Because Cabrera never challenged the exclusion of the jurors at trial or on direct appeal, we agree with the Superior Court that the claim is procedurally 63 Trial Counsel Affidavit in Response to Motion for Postconviction Relief at ¶ 16. 64 11 Del. C. § 3507(a) (“In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”). 24 defaulted under Rule 61(i)(3). We also agree with the Superior Court that no miscarriage of justice occurred such that the claim should be heard under Rule 61(i)(5).