2 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PENA
[…] Bureau of Land Mgmt.,
387 F.3d 989, 993 (9th Cir. 2004). However, “NEPA does
not mandate particular substantive results, but instead
imposes only procedural requirements.” Cold Mountain v.
Garber, 375 F.3d 884, 892 (9th Cir. 2004) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to NEPA’s implementing regulations, the
agency proposing the action may prepare an environmental
assessment (EA) to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence
and analysis for determining whether to prepare an
environmental impact statement [(EIS)] or a finding of no
significant impact [(FONSI)].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1).
An EA is a “concise public document” that “[s]hall include
brief discussions of the need for the proposal, . . .
alternatives, . . . the environmental impacts of the proposed
action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons
consulted.” Id. § 1508.9(b). “If the EA reveals that the
proposed action will significantly affect the environment,
then the agency must prepare an EIS.” Kern v. U.S. Bureau
of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1067 (9th Cir. 2002). But,
6 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PENA