2 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PENA
[…] Second, Alliance contends that the EA failed to adhere to the
recommendation from the 1993 Colville National Forest
monitoring report to analyze snow-thermal cover in the
entire winter range for big game, not just the two areas
currently identified in Colville Forest Plan.
The conflicting conclusion proffered by Alliance’s
expert report does not demonstrate that the Forest Service’s
cover analysis was arbitrary or capricious. NFMA’s
implementing regulations require the Forest Service to “use
the best available scientific information” in the forest
planning process. 36 C.F.R. § 219.3 (imposing this standard
on “the planning process required by [36 C.F.R. § 219] for
assessment”); id. § 219.15(d) (requiring that “[a] project or
activity approval document must describe how the project or
activity is consistent with applicable plan components”).
But even with this requirement, “it is not [the] role [of a
reviewing court] to weigh competing scientific analyses.”
Castaneda, 574 F.3d at 659. A party challenging the Forest
Service’s scientific analysis cannot simply “cite studies that
support a conclusion different from the one the Forest