2 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PENA
[…] ordinances, defining broadly the uses allowed in various
forest regions, setting goals and limits on various uses (from
logging to road construction), but do not directly compel
specific actions, such as cutting of trees in a particular area
or construction of a specific road.” Citizens for Better
Forestry v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 341 F.3d 961, 966 (9th Cir.
2003). Of particular relevance to this appeal, forest plans
must, among other substantive requirements, (1) “provide
for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the
suitability and capability of the specific land area,”
16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B), and (2) “insure that timber will
be harvested from National Forest System lands only where
. . . protection is provided for streams, streambanks,
shorelines, lakes, wetlands, and other bodies of water from
detrimental changes in water temperatures, blockages of
water courses, and deposits of sediment, where harvests are
likely to seriously and adversely affect water conditions or
fish habitat.” Id. § 1604(g)(3)(E)(iii). “After a forest plan is
developed, all subsequent agency action, including site-
ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PENA 5
specific plans . . . , must comply with NFMA and the
governing forest plan.” Ecology Ctr. v. Castaneda, 574 F.3d
652, 656 (9th Cir. 2009).
B. NEPA