08/01/2017
[…] See J.A.C. v. Methodist
Healthcare Memphis Hosps., No. W2016-00024-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 6493229, at 8,
(Nov. 2, 2016), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 9, 2017). Therefore, the Lawsons could
not combine their attached list of health care providers with the medical authorization in
order to achieve substantial compliance.
Finally, the Lawsons concede that although Mr. Lawson allegedly suffered the
injury at issue while attempting to position himself on the examination table rather than
while receiving medical care, this action is governed by the Health Care Liability Act.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101 (Supp. 2016) (defining a health care liability action in
pertinent part as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers
have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care
services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based[.]”);
see, e.g., Osunde v. Delta Med. Ctr., 505 S.W.3d 875, 888 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016)
(holding that an action involving the plaintiff’s fall from an allegedly faulty stool after
undergoing an x-ray was governed by the pre-suit notice requirements of the Health Care
Liability Act).