Kimberly Ann Cataldo v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2013). We will uphold the trial court’s ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case. State v. Story, 445 S.W.3d 729, 732 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Arguellez v. State, 409 S.W.3d 657, 662-63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Ross, 32 S.W.3d at 855. “Citizen’s Arrest” Texas law expressly provides that a peace officer or “any other person” may arrest an offender under certain circumstances, but the right to make a so-called “citizen’s arrest” is not unfettered.1 See Miles v. State, 241 S.W.3d 28, 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Article 14.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is 1 The term “citizen’s arrest” refers to “an arrest of a private person by another private person[.]” See Citizen’s Arrest, Black’s Law Dictionary 116 (8th ed. 1999). 7 one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.