In the Interest of J.C. and J.S., Minor Children, J.S., Mother
[…] The State made reasonable efforts to reunify the family. C. Julie posits the children could have been returned to her care had the juvenile court granted her a six-month extension of time as permitted by Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b). Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), the court may enter an order continuing placement of the children upon a finding the need for the children’s removal will no longer exist at the end of the additional six- 11 month period. The court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination” the need for removal will no longer exist at the end the extension. Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). Like the district court, we cannot conclude the need for removal would have abated if Julie would have had an additional six months’ time.