IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] visitation; Family Safety, Risk, and Permanency services; family team meetings;
family peer support; child-parent psychotherapy; relative placement; drug testing;
substance-abuse treatment; mental-health therapy; domestic violence services;
gas cards; gift cards; bus passes; and housing assistance. The State made
reasonable efforts to reunify the family.
C.
Julie posits the children could have been returned to her care had the
juvenile court granted her a six-month extension of time as permitted by Iowa
Code section 232.104(2)(b). Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), the court
may enter an order continuing placement of the children upon a finding the need
for the children’s removal will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
11
month period. The court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or
expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination” the
need for removal will no longer exist at the end the extension. Iowa Code
§ 232.104(2)(b). Like the district court, we cannot conclude the need for removal
would have abated if Julie would have had an additional six months’ time. Julie