IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the termination hearing. We reject Julie’s challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence supporting the statutory ground authorizing the termination of her
parental rights.
B.
Julie argues IDHS failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify her with the
children. She contends IDHS failed to provide an adequate number of visitation
sessions, failed to provide timely semi-supervised and unsupervised contact, and
failed to provide transportation assistance. As part of its ultimate proof, the State
must establish it made reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's home.
See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (providing department of human services must
make “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as
possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). “[T]he reasonable efforts
requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination.
Instead, the scope of the efforts by the [department of human services] to reunify
parent and child after removal impacts the burden of proving those elements of