IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 420 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994), and we acknowledge that termination may well result in the
children’s separation from their older half-sibling, who is not at issue in this appeal.
However, the primary concern is what is in the children’s best interests. Id. Upon our de
novo review of the record, we find termination of the mother’s parental rights to be in the
children’s best interests, despite the potential disconnect from their older sibling.
5
convincing evidence that the children are in need of assistance, the court may
enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5).
Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement
of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . .
will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” The juvenile
court was unable to make such a finding.
Upon our de novo review of the record, we are also unable to affirmatively
conclude a need for removal would no longer exist after a six-month extension.
Given the mother’s history, we are simply unable to conclude an additional six