IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] expressed fear of being in his mother’s care unsupervised and has stated his
desire to be adopted. Alternatively, we conclude application of the exception would
be contrary to the children’s best interests, which is our principal concern. See
J.E., 723 N.W.2d at 798.
Finally, the mother requests additional time to work toward reunification. If,
following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but
finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of
assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b).
Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the
option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court
finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.”
Upon our de novo review, we are unable to make such a finding. The
mother has a long history of substance and alcohol abuse, coupled with a history
of short periods of sobriety followed by relapse. The children were initially removed