In the Interest of E.K. and A.P., Minor Children
[…] “Time is a critical element. A parent cannot wait until the eve of termination, after the statutory time periods for reunification have expired, to begin to express an interest in parenting.” C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 495. Further, like the father, she expressed no concern about E.K.’s report about incidents in the paternal aunt’s home. The mother does not argue that a statutory exception to termination applies; therefore, we do not need to address the step as to her appeal. See P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 40. C. Extension Finally, both parents request additional time to allow for reunification. Section 232.104(2)(b) permits the juvenile court to continue the placement of a child for an additional six months to allow for reunification if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Upon our de novo review, we find the children were removed from the parents’ care due to substance-abuse-related issues and neglect.