properly before us. See Commonwealth v. Ivy, 146 A.3d 241, 244 n.2
[…] the DL-26 warnings or a finding that he consented after the warnings.
Because the trial court did not make a factual finding addressing that issue,
we must remand for a determination as to whether, under the totality of the
circumstances, including the issue of timing, Haines’ consent to the blood
draw was valid. See Evans, 153 A.3d at 331.
II. Authorization under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755
In the alternative, the Commonwealth contends that “the trial court
erred in granting [Haines’] suppression motion because [Haines] did not
have a right to refuse a blood draw pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.”
Cmwlth’s Br. at 20.
The Vehicle Code provides:
General rule.--If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident,
the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical
control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle
requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a
hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation
of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of
alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the
emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly
take blood samples from those persons and transmit them
within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or
a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the
Department of Health and specifically designated for this
purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured
occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if
the operator or person in actual physical control of the
movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined.
Test results shall be released upon request of the person
- 13 -
J-A15010-17
tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials
or agencies.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a).
The Commonwealth argues that the requirements of section 3755
were all met – Haines, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, required
emergency room treatment and Sergeant Dehoff had probable cause to
believe Haines had been driving under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly,
relying in part on our recent decision in Commonwealth v. March, 154
A.3d 803 (Pa.Super. 2016), it contends that medical personnel at the