J-A05033-17
[…] Whether the offense is speeding, failing to
stay in a single lane, see, e.g., Feczko, or driving the wrong way on a one-
way street, see, e.g., Ibrahim, no evidence relevant to the offense is likely
to be found in the offending vehicle. Accordingly, we have concluded that
the rationale of Terry – permitting further investigation based on reasonable
suspicion – cannot be used to justify the stop.8 Here, in contrast, we
confront not only an offense that may require further investigation but also a
stop that sought that information from a place other than the offending
vehicle.
Section 3746(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code provides:
The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident shall
immediately by the quickest means of communication give
notice to the nearest office of a duly authorized police
department if the accident involves:
...
(2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that
it cannot be driven under its own power in its
____________________________________________
8
In most instances, the probable cause requirement is easily met
based on a police officer’s observation of the violation. See, e.g., Ibrahim,
127 A.3d at 824 (finding probable cause where officer observed appellant