Dennis Sanders v. Krista Marie Merritt
[…] DISCUSSION In a single issue, Sanders argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award the full amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees he incurred.3 Section 157.001(a) of the Family Code authorizes the filing of a motion for enforcement of a final order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, including an order for possession of or access to a child. See id. § 157.001(a). Under section 157.167, a movant in an enforcement proceeding is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees “[i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child.” Id. §157.167(b). Upon such a finding, the award of attorney’s fees is generally mandatory. Id.; Tucker v.