Susan Camille Lee v. Ronald E. Lee Jr., Katherine Lee Stacy, and Legacy Trust Company, Receiver
[…] But, if no probate proceeding is pending, then section 32.001 (with its incorporation of section 31.002) does not apply. Susan contends that the probate proceeding concerning her mother’s estate closed many years ago, and although we assume, without deciding, that Susan is correct, the absence of a pending probate proceeding does not deprive a statutory 15 probate court of its independent jurisdiction over testamentary-trust actions. In actions concerning testamentary trusts, the statute’s text does not limit the statutory probate court’s jurisdiction. See id. § 32.006. Our conclusion that a statutory probate court has jurisdiction over “an action involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or charitable trust” as unambiguously stated in Texas Estates Code section 32.006, is unaffected by the authorities Susan cites concerning proceedings “appertaining to or incident to an estate.”