Susan Camille Lee v. Ronald E. Lee Jr., Katherine Lee Stacy, and Legacy Trust Company, Receiver
[…] (b) A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy. . . . Id. § 32.001(a), (b) (emphasis added). Section 31.002, referenced above, describes the types of actions constituting “a matter relating to a probate proceeding,” and those actions differ depending on whether the court exercising jurisdiction is a statutory probate court, a county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, or neither. See id. § 31.002. Regarding a statutory probate court, which is the “type of court” at issue here, section 31.002 provides that “a matter related to a probate proceeding” includes the “administration of a testamentary trust if the will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in the court.” See id. § 31.002(b)(2), (c)(1). A plain reading of these sections reveals that they do not limit a probate court’s jurisdiction.