Susan Camille Lee v. Ronald E. Lee Jr., Katherine Lee Stacy, and Legacy Trust Company, Receiver
[…] Our review of the legislative framework for a statutory probate court’s jurisdiction shows that the court’s trust jurisdiction is independent of its probate jurisdiction. 13 We begin, as Susan does, with section 115.001 of the Texas Trust Code. Although Susan is correct in stating that section 115.001 gives a district court original, exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings to remove a trustee or to determine a trustee’s liability, section 115.001 also provides that statutory probate courts are an exception to this general rule. Section 115.001(a) states, “Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts . . . .” (emphasis added). Turning to subsection (d), we note the provision reads, “[t]he jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on . . . a statutory probate court . . . .” Id. § 115.001(d)(1) (emphasis added).