NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] charge liens within the category enforceable
by the Tax Sale Law, N.J.S.A. 54:5-1 et seq.
This [c]ourt is persuaded that under
the holding in DSC of Newark Enterprises
that the HTMUA lien belongs to the same
group of liens as those which fall under the
Tax Sale Law Statute and that they hold the
same priority as the municipal liens under
the Tax Sale Law Statute. N.J.S.A. 54:5-1
et seq.
The offer of [Township of Hardyston] to
resolve the lien dispute by Consent Order,
to allow this matter to proceed as
uncontested, is not required. The [c]ourt
finds that the statute, N.J.S.A. 54:5-99, is
sufficiently clear on the issue. The
statute provides: " No foreclosure judgment
shall be entered, except in cases where a
municipality is the plaintiff[,] unless
evidence is produced in the foreclosure
action that all subsequent municipal liens
have been paid to the time of the
commencement of the action." N.J.S.A. 54:5-
99.
In her papers, counsel for [Sass Muni]
acknowledges that, pursuant to statute, all
open municipal charges must be paid prior to
the entry of Final Judgment. In oral
argument on June 25, 2014, counsel for [Sass
Muni] acknowledged and agreed that HTMUA's