NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] that the township entered into with the developer." The judge
subsequently issued orders on January 8, 2016, granting Sass
Muni's motions for reconsideration in both the Sass Muni and the
Hardyston tax sale foreclosures and invalidating Hardyston's
sewer allocation lien. In a written decision accompanying the
orders, the judge, relying on the Supreme Court's decision in In
8 A-2661-15T2
re Passaic County Utilities Authority, 164 N.J. 270 (2000),
ruled that the Court had
determined that authorized service charges
are to be imposed only on users. The
rationale is that N.J.S.A. 40:14B-2(5)
reiterated that all such services were
provided "at the expense of the users of
such services or of counties or
municipalities or other persons contracting
for or with respect to the same." Although
it is abundantly apparent that the
unimproved property will benefit from this
improvement, the actual improvement does not
exist.
This court has previously determined
that it was foreclosed from considering the
[Sass Muni] legal argument based upon the