NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] or surmise which will circumvent the plain meaning of the act.'"
Ibid. (first quoting Craster v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Newark, 9 N.J.
225, 230 (1952); then quoting In re Closing of Jamesburg High
School, 83 N.J. 540, 548 (1980)).
Defendant ignores the plain language of the first sentence
of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11 and argues the statute vests the GRC with
the exclusive jurisdiction to impose a civil penalty because
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7, which establishes and defines the powers and
duties of the GRC, expressly provides that the GRC may impose a
civil penalty. More particularly, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e) provides
that if the GRC "determines, by a majority vote of its members,
that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated [OPRA] . .
., and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the
totality of the circumstances, [it] may impose" a civil penalty
under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11. Defendant contends that because OPRA
28 A-3947-14T3
does not contain a similar express grant of authority to the
Superior Court, it can be reasonably inferred the Superior Court
does not have the authority to impose a civil penalty under