NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] superfluous"); Patel v. N.J. Motor Vehicle Comm'n, 200 N.J. 413,
418-19 ("we do not assume that the Legislature used any
unnecessary or meaningless language"). Because N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
7(e) does not authorize the GRC to impose a civil penalty under
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11 based on the actions of public officials,
officers and employees, the only logical conclusion, as
supported by the plain language of the first sentence of
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11, is that the Legislature vested the Superior
Court with the jurisdiction to do so.
We also reject defendant's assertion that N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11
permits only the GRC to impose a civil penalty because the
statute provides that a penalty "shall be collected and enforced
in proceedings in accordance with the 'Penalty Enforcement Act
of 1999'" (PEA), N.J.S.A. 2A:58-10 to -12, "and the rules of
court governing actions for collection of civil penalties," and
further states "[t]he Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of
proceedings for the collection and enforcement of the penalty
imposed by this section."