NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and GRC are each otherwise authorized to impose.
Defendant asserts that an interpretation of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
11 permitting the Superior Court to impose a civil penalty runs
afoul of the requirement that OPRA "proceeding[s] shall proceed
in a summary or expedited manner." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. The
assertion is contradicted by the plain language of N.J.S.A.
47:1A-11, which provides for a trial to resolve issues of fact
related to the imposition of a civil penalty and allows for the
conversion of a summary action into a plenary proceeding where
appropriate.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11 provides that a penalty shall be
collected and enforced in accordance with the PEA and "the rules
of court governing actions for the collection of civil
penalties." Under the PEA, a court authorized to impose a civil
penalty is required to "decide the case in a summary manner
without a jury,"13 but requires that the court "hear testimony on
13
The statute includes an exception to the requirement that is
not applicable here.