NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. When access is denied, the
burden is placed on the agency to prove the denial was authorized by law. Ibid.
A-1810-16T3
11
When assessing the agency's evidence for denying access, "a court must be
guided by the overarching public policy in favor of a citizen's right of access."
Courier News v. Hunterdon Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 358 N.J. Super. 373, 383
(App. Div. 2003). If the court determines that the agency erred in denying
access, the court will order access to the records, and the prevailing party shall
be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
Under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), if "the custodian is unable to comply with a
request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the
request form and promptly return it to the requestor." One such basis is an
overly broad request, as New Jersey courts have stated OPRA governs "requests
for records, not for information." Burke, 429 N.J. Super. at 174 (quoting Bent
v. Twp. of Stafford Police Dep't, 381 N.J. Super. 30, 37 (App. Div. 2005)). In