NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] did not print 8 x 10 photographs.
We conclude the credible evidence in the record supports the trial court's
conclusion that the logbook entry was "not clearly responsive to plaintiff's
A-1204-18T1
12
request." See North Jersey Media Grp., Inc. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst, 441 N.J.
Super. 70, 89 (App. Div. 2015), aff'd in relevant part and rev'd in part, 229 N.J.
541 (2017); see also Toll Bros., Inc. v. Twp. of W. Windsor, 173 N.J. 502, 549
(2002). Because plaintiff did not request the information stated in logbook entry
#1766, we are satisfied plaintiff is not entitled to counsel fees. See N.J.S.A.
47:1A-6 ("A requestor who prevails in any [OPRA] proceeding shall be entitled
to a reasonable attorney's fee."); see also Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J.
51, 76 (2008).
In Mason, our Supreme Court applied the "catalyst theory" to OPRA
actions, recognizing requestors are entitled to attorney's fees "when they can
demonstrate: (1) a factual causal nexus between plaintiff's litigation and the