NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 6 A-2016-16T1
of the trial court's legal conclusion that a privilege exempts the
requested records from disclosure, . . . as well as its
determination . . . whether plaintiff is entitled to attorney's
fees." K.L. v. Evesham Twp. Bd. of Educ., 423 N.J. Super. 337,
349 (App. Div. 2011) (citations omitted).
III.
OPRA succinctly sets forth the State's policy
in favor of broad access to public records:
(1) 'government records shall be readily
accessible for inspection, copying, or
examination by the citizens of this State,
with certain exceptions, for the protection
of the public interest,' N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; (2)
"any limitations on the right of access . . .
shall be construed in favor of the public's
right of access," ibid.; and (3) public
agencies "shall have the burden of proving
that the denial of access is authorized by
law," N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
[N. Jersey Media Grp. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst,
229 N.J. 541, 555 (2017).]
"OPRA broadly defines the term 'government record.'" Brennan
v. Bergen Cty.