In re the Matter of:
[…] The court concluded it lacked jurisdiction to
consider Husband’s request to modify or terminate the non-modifiable
spousal maintenance provision and granted Wife’s petition to enforce the
consent decree. After denying Husband’s motion for new trial or to amend
the judgment, the court entered an arrearage judgment of $136,000 plus
$37,259.39 in interest.
¶5 Husband filed a timely notice of appeal from the order
granting Wife’s petition to enforce the consent decree, the order denying
his motion for new trial, and the judgment for arrearages. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).
DISCUSSION
¶6 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-317(G), “entry of a decree that sets
forth or incorporates by reference a separation agreement that provides that
its maintenance terms shall not be modified prevents the court from
exercising jurisdiction to modify the decree and the separation agreement
regarding maintenance . . . .” Whether this statute precludes the superior
court from considering Husband’s equitable defenses is a question of law
that we review de novo. Waldren, 217 Ariz. at 175, ¶ 6, 171 P.3d at 1216.
¶7 The superior court concluded it lacked jurisdiction to modify