In re the Matter of:
[…] Rule 60(c)(5) would permit the court’s procedural rule to govern the
substantive statute that limits the court’s jurisdiction in such matters.” Id.
Under Waldren, relief was not available under Rule 60(c)(5). Id. at 178,
¶ 25, 171 P.3d at 1219.
¶9 In Waldren, the husband petitioned to modify or terminate the
indefinite spousal maintenance order, so the court was not asked to address
equitable defenses. Id. at 174, ¶ 3, 171 P.3d at 1215. The court in Waldren
could not have granted the petition without entering an order modifying or
terminating the spousal maintenance provision, an act that A.R.S. § 25-
317(G) expressly prohibits. In this case, however, there was no request to
invade the content of the decree; Wife simply agreed to forgo collection.
¶10 Section 25-317(G) “prevents the court from exercising
jurisdiction to modify the decree and the separation agreement regarding
maintenance . . . .” (Emphasis added.). Waldren held the court may not
exceed this jurisdiction when exercising its equitable powers. 217 Ariz. at
177, ¶ 21, 171 P.3d at 1218. Application of equitable defenses in response to
a petition to collect arrearages does not require the court to modify or