State v. Anguiano
[…] 2013. He testified that such receipts are kept in the regular course of business:
Q .... is this document, state's Identification 216, an accurate document
kept in the normal course of business by the Bi-Mart Corporation?
A. On a computer it is. On paper, no.
RP at 726. Though he never testified that such receipts are created at or near the time of
a transaction, his testimony establishes that they are:
A .... [I]s this something that you keep similar records in your store?
Q. My store, no.
A. Okay. And what kind of records do you normally keep? Do you keep
sales entrances?
5
RCW 5.45.020 provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular
course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if,
in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of
preparation were such as to justify its admission.
14
No. 33595-0-III
State v. Anguiano
Q. We keep sales transactions of the current day, the previous day. Other
transactions are kept in Eugene.
RP at 718. Records of a current day's transactions could not be kept at the store if they
were not made on the day of the transaction.
Mr.