State v. Anguiano
[…] disclosure of the firearm form. As a result, the Bi-Mart receipt was only evidence that
someone purchased a box of the ammunition on the day in question. As such, it was
cumulative to, and less important than, Ms. Hueso's testimony identifying the
ammunition found in Mr. Anguiano's possession as ammunition she had purchased at Bi-
Mart right before Christmas in December 2013.
Evidence sufficiency
Mr. Anguiano next contends that insufficient evidence supports his conviction for
first degree murder manifesting extreme indifference as provided by RCW
9A.32.030(1)(b). The statute provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree
when "[ u]nder circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or
she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby
causes the death of a person."
To prove that the defendant acted with extreme indifference, "the State must show
that the defendant acted recklessly and with extreme indifference to human life in
'general[],' as opposed to simply endangering the life of a 'particular' victim or victims."
State v. Pettus, 89 Wn.