PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “fraudulent conduct is implicit in the statute,” id. at 230. The
BIA subsequently relied on Matter of Flores in holding that a
conviction under a Pennsylvania statute forbidding making
written false statements to government officials “with intent
to mislead a public servant in performing his official
function,” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4904(a), also involved moral
turpitude. Matter of Jurado-Delgado, 24 I. & N. Dec. 29, 33-
35 (BIA 2006). In such cases, “it is the intent to mislead that
is the controlling factor.” Id. at 35.
The problem with this analogy is that section 5101
encompasses non-fraudulent as well as fraudulent conduct,
such as obstruction by “physical interference or obstacle.”
The Immigration Judge recognized the breadth of this
monition, but concluded that the fact that a perpetrator
“intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration
of law or other governmental function” categorically
incorporates morally turpitudinous conduct. The BIA
adopted this reasoning, citing Matter of Jurado-Delgado for
the proposition that “the ‘controlling factor’ is the intent to
obstruct, impair, or pervert the lawful operations of
government.” App. at 5.
7