PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Att’y
Gen., 850 F.3d 583, 587-88 (3d Cir. 2017).
5
that is inherently base, vile, or depraved, contrary to the
accepted rules of morality and the duties owed other persons,
either individually or to society in general.” Knapik v.
Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 84, 89 (3d Cir. 2004). “[T]he hallmark of
moral turpitude is a reprehensible act committed with an
appreciable level of consciousness or deliberation.” Partyka,
417 F.3d at 414. If an offense can be committed without
rising to this level of depravity, it is not categorically a crime
involving moral turpitude. See Mahn, 767 F.3d at 174.
Section 5101, the Pennsylvania statute at issue,
provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or
perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function by force, violence,
physical interference or obstacle, breach of
official duty, or any other unlawful act, except
that this section does not apply to flight by a
person charged with crime, refusal to submit to
arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than
an official duty, or any other means of avoiding
compliance with law without affirmative
interference with governmental functions.
The Immigration Judge and the BIA analogized the statute to
those considered in a line of BIA decisions addressing
convictions for fraudulently and deliberately obstructing
governmental functions. In Matter of Flores, 17 I. & N. Dec.
225 (BIA 1980), the BIA concluded that a conviction for