AFFIRM as MODIFIED; and Opinion Filed July 31, 2017.
[…] Id. at
385. We review a trial court’s decision to submit or deny a lesser included offense instruction
for an abuse of discretion. Threadgill v. State, 146 S.W.3d 654, 666 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
The jury in appellant’s case was instructed to find appellant guilty of aggravated sexual
assault of a child if it found he intentionally or knowingly caused the sexual organ of Y.H. to
contact appellant’s mouth. A person commits indecency with a child when he engages in sexual
contact with the child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (West 2016). “Sexual contact”
means “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the genitals of a
child.” See id. § 21.11(c)(1) (West 2016). A person commits aggravated sexual assault of a
child when he intentionally or knowingly causes the sexual organ of a child to contact his mouth.
See id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) (West 2016).