AFFIRM as MODIFIED; and Opinion Filed July 31, 2017.
[…] On appeal he
contends the trial court erred by not conducting a hearing outside the presence of the jury as
mandated by article 38.27, § 2-a. These objections are not the same. Further, article 38.37
requires that before evidence of separate offenses is introduced, the trial court must conduct a
hearing out of the presence of the jury to determine evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be
adequate to support finding by the jury that the defendant committed a separate offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE Ann. art. 38.37, § 2-a (West 2016). However, the
extraneous offenses at issue were perpetrated against Y.H. and thus the statute did not require
any hearing. See id. § 1. Specifically, section 1 authorizes the admission of evidence of other
crimes committed “by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense”
that is the subject of a trial for its bearing on “the state of mind of the defendant and the child” as
well as “the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Id. art.
38.37, § 1(b). Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s ninth issue.