AFFIRM as MODIFIED; and Opinion Filed July 31, 2017.
[…] failed to conform with article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure.
Article 38.37 provides “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,
and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense [of
sexual or assaultive offenses] may be admitted in the trial of [aggravated sexual assault of a
child] for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the
defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CRIM.
PROC. CODE Ann. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (West 2016).
Here, the instruction permitted the jury to consider extraneous acts “for any bearing [they
have] on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in
conformity with the character of the defendant.” Appellant argues this instruction caused the
jury to wrongfully consider separate extraneous sexual acts appellant performed on Y.H.
However, at trial, appellant objected to the jury instruction on the grounds that it failed to comply