Kirk Scott Pedersen v. Meijer Stores Inc
[…] Long-arm statutes establish the nature, character, and types of contacts that must exist for purposes of exercising personal jurisdiction. Due process, on the other hand, restricts permissible long-arm jurisdiction by defining the quality of contacts necessary to justify personal jurisdiction under the constitution. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] Thus, the two-step analysis begins with determining whether jurisdiction is authorized under Michigan’s long-arm statute. MCL 600.715 provides: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. (3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state. (4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting. (5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. Plaintiff argues that subsections (1), (2), and (5) apply to the Sinochem defendants’ contact with Michigan. We disagree. Plaintiff argued at the hearing that the deposition testimony of David Smith and Douglas Smith established that the Sinochem defendants manufactured the subject tree stand.