Kirk Scott Pedersen v. Meijer Stores Inc
[…] In this regard, the trial court found that there were genuine issues of material fact. Meijer argues that the trial court erred and that its ruling violates MCL 600.2947(6)(a). We disagree. The liability of a non-manufacturing seller of a product is governed by MCL 600.2947(6). Curry v Meijer, Inc, 286 Mich App 586, 591; 780 NW2d 603 (2009). This statute provides: (6) In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is not liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the following is true: (a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person’s injuries. (b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a proximate cause of the person’s harm. [Emphasis added.] -5- In Curry, this Court succinctly stated that these statutory provisions “clearly and unambiguously predicate product liability on a nonmanufacturing seller for harm allegedly caused by the product under only two scenarios: (a) where the seller fails to exercise reasonable care, or (b) where there is a breach of an express warranty.” Id. at 592. Specifically, this Court held that § 2947(6)(a) requires a showing of fault.