Kirk Scott Pedersen v. Meijer Stores Inc
[…] I suspect it’s pretty much the same as what you would see today. Q. All right. And the box would say Hunter’s View on it? A. Yes. Q. And made in China somewhere on the box? A. Yes. Q. But the Chinese manufacturer would not be identified on the box; is that true? -6- with MCL 600.2947(6)(a) because it is predicated on Meijer’s own actions and wrongdoings. Moreover, it furthers the goal of the legislation, i.e., to place liability on the party that is in the best position to prevent the harm. This theory is also consistent with other provisions of the product liability act. MCL 600.2948 provides: (1) Evidence is admissible in a product liability action that, before the death of the person or injury to the person or damage to property, pamphlets, booklets, labels, or other written warnings were provided that gave notice to foreseeable users of the material risk of injury, death, or damage connected with the foreseeable use of the product or provided instructions as to the foreseeable uses, applications, or limitations of the product that the defendant knew or should have known. (2) A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. (3) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions, a manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer. (4) This section does not limit a manufacturer's or seller's duty to use reasonable care in relation to a product after the product has left the manufacturer's or seller's control. [Emphasis added.] The theory of liability does not impose a duty to warn on Meijer, but rather permits a jury to consider whether Meijer failed to exercise reasonable care when it sold an inherently dangerous product without the component materials that were included in the original package.