Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2
the stand. Plaintiff also testified that he left the stand up for at least one year prior to the
hunting season during which he was injured and that he was not aware the stand could
fail if he left it up for that period of time. His complaint alleged that a bracket on the
stand apparently became bent, “allowing the chain to become dislodged and the tree stand
to separate from the tree and fall to the ground.” Among other things, plaintiff alleged
that defendant owed him a duty to exercise reasonable care and that defendant had made
an express warranty concerning the product under MCL 600.2947(6), which provides as
follows:
(6) In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is
not liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the
following is true:
(a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of
any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a
proximate cause of the person’s injuries.
(b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the
product failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the
warranty was a proximate cause of the person’s harm.
Defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), which
motion the trial court denied in part and granted in part. As to MCL 600.2947(6)(b), the
court granted summary disposition in defendant’s favor, but as to MCL 600.2947(6)(a),