Molina Healthcare of California, Inc. v. United States
[…] Oral Arg. Tr. at 75:20, 76:22, 77:13, 78:5, 78:20-21, 81:1. The Government advances form over substance by erroneously insisting that Congress cannot “clear[ly] indicat[e]” an intent to contract without using those words. Nat’l R.R., 470 U.S. at 465. The Government relies on three cases in its criticism of Moda Health Plan. In Brooks, a plaintiff brought a qui tam false patent marketing claim under 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) which provided that “[a]ny person may sue for [a] penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” 702 F.3d at 626. While the claim was being adjudicated, Congress eliminated Section 292(b) and the plaintiff argued that the Government had breached an implied-in-fact contract by eliminating the qui tam provision.