United States v. Joseph Ferriero
[…] Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 495 (1982). A criminal statute therefore “need only give ‘fair warning’ that certain conduct is prohibited.” San Filippo v. Bongiovanni, 961 F.2d 1125, 1136 (3d Cir. 1992) (quoting Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U.S. 104 (1972)). Ferriero contends the statute’s vagueness arises from several terms. First, he maintains the statute is vague because it prohibits accepting “any benefit not authorized by law” as consideration for a vote, recommendation, decision, or exercise of discretion. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27–2. Ferriero 34 also takes issue with the phrase “on a public issue,” id. § 2C:27–2(a), because that phrase remains undefined. We find no constitutional infirmity in the bribery statute’s level of specificity. By proscribing acceptance of “any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion,” id. (emphasis added), the statute clarifies that the benefit must be given in exchange for a “decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion” in favor of a particular outcome.