United States v. Joseph Ferriero
[…] Boria, 592 F.3d 476, 480 (3d Cir. 2010). To the extent Ferriero’s sufficiency arguments raise issues of statutory interpretation, our review is plenary. United States v. Parise, 159 F.3d 790, 794 (3d Cir. 1998). 10 acts involving “bribery . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year,” id. § 1961(1)(A). Ferriero’s Travel Act and RICO convictions both rest on the jury’s determination that, as a party official, he violated New Jersey’s prohibition against “[b]ribery in official and political matters.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27–2. According to that provision, “[a] person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept . . . [a]ny benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election.” Id. The record contains sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusion Ferriero violated New Jersey’s bribery statute.