PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Silver, 948 F.3d 358, 551
(2d Cir. 2020). Courts have recognized that extraction of a
payment in return for performance of an official act can support
16
The Government, relying on United States v. Ferriero,
866 F.3d 107, 127–28 (3d Cir. 2017), argues that we should
not consider federal law when interpreting § 403. In Ferriero,
we refused to import the definition of federal bribery into New
Jersey’s bribery statute. 866 F.3d at 127–28. Our refusal was
hardly surprising though, since the New Jersey statute does not
include the term “official act.” N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:27-2
(defining bribery as accepting “[a]ny benefit as consideration
for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of
discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any
public issue or in any public election”). Additionally, the
Ferriero panel noted that the specificity of the New Jersey
statute obviated the vagueness concern discussed in
McDonnell v. United States which rendered much of
McDonnell’s analysis inapplicable. Ferriero, 866 F.3d at 128
(citing McDonnell v.