STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERIC GROETHING(3-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Common to all three protections is the concept of "same offense." Accordingly, a prime concern when reviewing a double-jeopardy claim is "whether the second prosecution is for the same offense involved in the first." State v. Yoskowitz, 116 N.J. 679, 689 (1989) (quoting State v. De Luca, 108 N.J. 98, 102, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 944, 108 S. Ct. 331, 98 L. Ed. 2d 358 (1987)). [Id. at 11.] 9 A-2335-15T1 However, the most definitive and clearest explanation for overturning the Law Division's decision in this appeal is found in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, which provides in pertinent part: A prosecution of a defendant for a violation of the same provision of the statutes based upon the same facts as a former prosecution is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: a. The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal by a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside. [(Emphasis added).] Here, defendant Groething was acquitted by the Jersey City Municipal Court of the disorderly persons offense of simple assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1a(1).