State v. Rodney J. Miles (A-72-15) (077035)
[…] we conduct our double-jeopardy analysis using both the same-
elements test and the now-removed same-evidence test because
that was the legal landscape at the time he was charged. We now
apply those principles to determine whether prosecution on
defendant’s school-zone charge violated double jeopardy.
VI.
The facts of this case implicate two of the three
protections of the Double Jeopardy Clause: protection against a
second prosecution after conviction and protection against
multiple punishments for the same offense. The two offenses at
issue are loitering to possess marijuana, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b),
and possession with the intent to distribute within a school-
zone, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a). The loitering statute provides that
a person commits a disorderly-persons offense if:
21
(1) he wanders, remains or prowls in a public
place with the purpose of unlawfully obtaining
or distributing a controlled dangerous
substance . . . and (2) engages in conduct
that . . . manifests a purpose to obtain or
distribute a controlled dangerous substance or
controlled dangerous substance analog.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b).]
In comparison, a violation of the school-zone statute
occurs when a person “distribut[es], dispens[es] or possess[es]
with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance . . .
while on any school property used for school purposes . . . or