RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] defendant's arrest.

                 The failure of the court to notify the eligible
           defendant of any penalty or consequence for violating
           a condition of release as required by this subparagraph
           shall not preclude any remedy authorized under the
           law for any violation committed by the eligible
           defendant.

           [N.J.S.A. 2A:162-23(a)(1).]

     In addition, the CJRA sets forth the grounds upon which a court may

revoke an eligible defendant's pretrial release and order detention. N.J.S.A.

2A:162-24 states:

           Upon motion of a prosecutor, when an eligible
           defendant is released from custody before trial
           pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2A:162-17 or N.J.S.A. 2A:162-
           22], the court, upon a finding that the eligible
           defendant while on release has violated a restraining
           order or condition of release, or upon a finding of
           probable cause to believe that the eligible defendant
           has committed a new crime while on release, may not
           revoke the eligible defendant's release and order that
           the eligible defendant be detained pending trial unless
           the court, after considering all relevant circumstances
           including but not limited to the nature and seriousness
           of the violation or criminal act committed, finds clear
           and convincing evidence that no monetary bail, non-
           monetary conditions of release or combination of

                                                                     A-3745-17T6
                                     13
            monetary bail and conditions would reasonably assure
            the eligible defendant's appearance in court when
            required, the protection of the safety of any other
            person or the community, or that the eligible
            defendant will not obstruct or attempt to obstruct the
            criminal justice process.

      The rules adopted by the Supreme Court to implement the CJRA also

discuss the trial court's authority to address violations of the conditions of

release. Rule 3:26-2(d)(1) states that on a motion by the prosecutor

            the court, upon a finding, by a preponderance of the
            evidence, that the defendant while on release violated
            a restraining order or condition of release, or upon a
            finding of probable cause to believe that the defendant
            has committed a new crime while on release, may
            revoke the defendant's release and order that the
            defendant be detained pending trial where the court,
            after considering all relevant circumstances including
            but not limited to the nature and seriousness of the
            violation or criminal act committed, finds clear and
            convincing evidence that no monetary bail, non-
            monetary conditions of release or combination of
            monetary bail and conditions would reasonably assure