RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 56 (2017). The Court pointed out that one of the sponsors of the legislation

stated in a public hearing that "the Legislature looked to both laws among



                                                                        A-3745-17T6
                                      16
others when it framed New Jersey's reform measure."           Ibid. (citing Publ.

Hearing Before S. Law & Pub. Safety Comm., S. Con. Res. 128 2 (2014)).

      The federal BRA and the D.C. Code authorize the filing of criminal

contempt charges for certain violations of conditions of pretrial release. See

18 U.S.C. § 3148(a) and (c) (stating that a defendant who has violated a

condition of pretrial release "is subject to a revocation of release, an order of

detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court"); D.C. Code § 23-1329(a)

(providing that a defendant "who has violated a condition of release shall be

subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, . . . and prosecution for

contempt of court").

      Defendants argue that in passing the CJRA, the Legislature intentionally