NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles
established [in the TCA]." N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. "In other words, a
public entity is 'immune from tort liability unless there is a
specific statutory provision' that makes it answerable for a
negligent act or omission." Polzo v. County of Essex, 209 N.J.
6 A-4207-15T1
51, 65 (2012) [Polzo II] (quoting Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington,
171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002)).
IV.
Plaintiff alleges the Township and its police department are
not entitled to protection under the TCA, specifically N.J.S.A.
59:5-4, because police negligently performed their ministerial
duties during the derby. The pertinent part of the TCA provides:
"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for
failure to provide police protection service or, if police
protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient
police protection service." N.J.S.A. 59:5-4. We attributed the
legislative aim of another section of the TCA to this statute in
Suarez v. Dosky, 171 N.J. Super. 1, 9 (App. Div. 1979), certif.
denied, 82 N.J. 300 (1980):