NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and file employees, and not from a governmental policy
determination." Sczyrek, supra, 324 N.J. Super. at 242, 245 (App.
Div. 1999).
The Township and police department do not face liability for
their decision not to provide police protection to the spectators,
or any failure to provide a sufficient level of protection. That
was a policy decision that is afforded immunity under the TCA.
Id. at 239-40, 241-42.
V.
A provision of the TCA limits public entity liability for
injuries resulting from conditions on public lands or in public
facilities. The pertinent part of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:
A public entity is liable for injury caused
by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was
in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused
by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous
condition created a reasonably foreseeable
risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
and that . . . :
20 A-4207-15T1
. . . .
b. a public entity had actual or constructive
notice of the dangerous condition under
section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
injury to have taken measures to protect
against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to
impose liability upon a public entity for a
dangerous condition of its public property if
the action the entity took to protect against
the condition or the failure to take such
action was not palpably unreasonable.10
Plaintiff contends N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 does not afford the
Borough immunity because the Borough failed to properly inspect
the road prior to the race, and failed to notice and correct the
defect that, according to the certification of Lisa Groff, had
been there for fifteen years.